Terms & Privacy Policy

Terms

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to PlentySocial,

These Terms & Conditions (hereinafter referred to as the “Terms” or “Terms of Use” or “Terms of Service”) shall govern the relationship between PlentySocial having its registered office at Lytchett House, 13 Freeland Park, Wareham Road, Poole, Dorset, BH16 6FA (hereinafter referred to the “Company” or “Plentysocial” or “us” or “our” or “we”) and you (hereinafter referred to “you” or “your” or “user(s)”) and shall also govern your use of Plentysocial.com (hereinafter individually as well as collectively, referred to as the “Website” or “Site”).

PlentySocial helps you to buy followers for your Instagram profile or page in a fast, secure and safe manner. (hereinafter referred to as the “Services”)

Additionally, how we collect, use, store, share and transmit your data is governed by our Privacy Policy statement and the terms related to the refund are governed by the Refund Policy section. Please read these Terms carefully, as these, along with our Privacy Policy statement forms the entire agreement between you and us. 

  • ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS & CONDITIONS

By accessing or using our Site, or by clicking on a button or taking similar action to signify your affirmative acceptance of these Terms, you hereby represent that:

    1. You have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by these Terms and any future updates and additions to these Terms, as published from time to time at the Website.

  • You are of sound mind and at least of such minimum legal age as per the laws of the State where you reside in order to form a binding contract with us. In case you are not of the age of majority, then you must have the permission of your lawful guardian to use and access or make purchases on the Site.

  1. We must not have previously disabled your account for violation of law or any of our policies.
  2. You will only purchase the followers for your own Instagram account, and will not use such account for any illegal or deceptive purposes. If you are purchasing the followers for someone else’s Instagram account, then you must have the prior written consent of such person, and such person must agree to comply with these Terms and our Privacy Policy.
  3. You have read, understood and consented to our Privacy Policy practices.

  • USE OF THE SITE, YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
  • Allowed uses, your rights and responsibilities:

  1. Directions of Use: You must follow any and all guidelines or policies or directions of use as associated with each of the services on the Site.
  2. Instagram Account: You must set your Instagram profile to “public” before purchasing the followers. Any downtime of service in relation to changing your profile to “private” will not entitle you to any amount of refund. You shall only purchase the followers for your own Instagram account, and shall not use such account for any illegal or deceptive purposes. If you are purchasing the followers for someone else’s Instagram account, then you must have the prior written consent of such person, and such person must agree to comply with these Terms and our Privacy Policy.
  3. Information: Whenever prompted, you must provide us with the correct, accurate and updated information (for example, your Instagram username that you submit to us must be correct).
  4. No Password Required: Please do not share your Instagram password with anyone. We never ask you for your Instagram password to deliver you the followers. We merely require your Instagram username in order to obtain required information from the Instagram API. We do not store, give away, or otherwise distribute your username to any third parties.
  5. Number of Followers: The expected number of followers, likes, and views is not guaranteed in any way. We also cannot guarantee the continuous, uninterrupted or error-free operability of the services
  6. Material: For the purposes of these Terms, “material” shall mean any text, video, sound material, pricing information, published on the Site, whether a copyright of PlentySocial, its licensors or any third party. You are not allowed to download or print the material, or extracts from it, in a systematic or regular manner or otherwise so as to create a database in electronic or paper form comprising all or part of the material appearing on the Site. You must not reproduce any part of the Site or the material or transmit it to or store it in any other website or disseminate any part of the material in any other form, unless we have indicated that you may do so. 

  • Restricted uses:
  • You cannot use our Site or purchase our services for the purpose of resale;
  • You must not misuse or interfere with the Services or Site or try to access them using a method other than the interface and the instructions that we provide. You may use the Services only as permitted by law and as per the directions provided by us. 
  • You must not:
  • republish material from this Site;
  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the Site;
  • show any material from the Site in public without our consent;
  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the Site (other than editing your own information as per the method provided);
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our Site for a commercial purpose; or
  • redistribute material from the Site, except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution with our written consent and according to our terms;
  • infringe or violate our Intellectual Property Rights or Intellectual Property Rights of our licensors or any third party;
  • We reserve the right to restrict your access to any areas of our Site, or indeed our whole Site, at our discretion.
  • You must not use our Site in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Site or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Site; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
  • You must not use our Site to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.
  • You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our Site, without our express written consent.

In case of your violation or non-compliance of any of the terms mentioned in this Terms & Conditions, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account or your access to the Site or our services, at our sole discretion. In such cases, you will not be entitled to receive any refund. 

  • OWNERSHIP RIGHTS

Our Site, its logos, its content, software, follower accounts, designs, trademarks, trade dress, trade name, all of our services, features and functionalities, shall remain the sole property of the (Enter Your Business Name), and/or its licensors, as the case may be. Your use of or access to this Site or availing of our services shall not in any way transfer or assign to you any ownership or other proprietary rights in or to our Site, services, any content, designs, published by us or our licensors or third parties. This Site, and the Content, including but not limited to the trademark, logo, copyright, design, layout, typography, underlying HTML, Java scripts, text, audio clips, video clips and graphics, and in the expression of the information contained herein, whether as a compilation or otherwise is protected by relevant Intellectual Property laws, rules and regulations. Trademarks, trade names and designs appearing on this Site are the exclusive property of, or are licensed to the (Enter Your Business Name) and are protected. No use of a trademark, trade dress, trade name or design appearing on this Site may be made without the prior written permission of the (Enter Your Business Name).

  • YOUR INSTAGRAM ACCOUNT

The Instagram account that you are buying the followers for, along with all the content you have in such account may be protected by intellectual property laws. You own the right in such account and the intellectual property rights in such content. Nothing in these Terms takes away the rights you have to your own account or content. We merely use the username provided by you to deliver you the followers, and for additional support that you request. We do not ask for your password. Your account always remains your own. Just a reminder: whenever you set your Instagram account to “public”, the content you have posted in such account is publicly visible to all the users of Instagram.

  • PRIVACY

In order to see what data we collect and how we use or store or share such data, please refer to the detailed Privacy Policy statement available on our Site.

  • YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

Kindly note that before your order our services, it is your responsibility to ensure that you have an active Instagram account. Make sure that your Instagram account is set to public (Do not change to “Private” even after you place the order). Double-check the username that you are providing to us at the time of the order to ensure that you have provided us with your correct and current Instagram username. Once you place the order, kindly do not change your Instagram username before the order gets completed (we will further advise that you do not change it for the next 30 days at least). 

  • LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES AND AFFILIATES

The Site might contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Such third-party links are not under our control, and we are not responsible for any third-party links. (Enter Your Business Name) provides access to these third-party links only as a convenience to you, and does not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to third-party links. You shall use all third-party links at your own risk, and should apply a suitable level of caution and discretion in doing so. Whenever you click on such links, you are taken to such third-party website, and you get out of the jurisdiction of our Site. Therefore, you shall be governed by the terms, privacy policy and other policies of such third-party websites and we suggest that you read those policies. In case of any damage due to such action of third-party links, (Enter Your Business Name) shall not be responsible.

  • PAYMENTS 

We offer a paid service. You shall be responsible to pay for this service should you decide to avail it. You shall be responsible to borne all the applicable taxes and bank charges (wherever applicable) for such purchase. The service employs the use of third-party payment gateway service provider, namely, Stripe and PayPal, for the purpose of facilitating payments. A secure method of accepting payments is processed using SSL encryption. We reserve the right to modify the prices of our services/packages, add or discontinue any of the packages or services, at any time at our sole discretion, without any prior notice. Refunds are governed by the refund policy provided in Section 8 below.

  • REFUND POLICY

We offer a digital product and therefore we generally have a no-refund policy for the service that you purchase on our Site. However, we strive to provide the best service and care about the satisfaction of our buyers, which is why we may provide a refund on a case-by-case basis under certain circumstances. Kindly note that this does not serve as a guarantee of refund, as the same rests entirely on our discretion. So, whenever you face a problem with our services, please get in touch with us at [email protected] and we will evaluate the best resolution for you. 

  • What if I do never receive the followers that I paid for?

If you had placed the order after complying with all the directions mentioned in Section 6 above, then there is an extremely less likelihood that your followers would not have been delivered. However, get into touch with us at [email protected] and we will rectify the issue.

  • What happens if my number of followers drop? 

We do not provide a refund in case you face a drop in the number of followers at any point of time. Its pertinent to mention that sometimes Instagram tends to delete accounts that other users mark as spam. This may cause follower counts to drop. Therefore, if you experience drop in followers within the first 30 (thirty) days of your purchase, we will provide you more followers to complete the number of followers that you had paid for – for free! 

  • What if I have been charged fraudulently?

Please note, it is your responsibility ensure that your system and phone are properly protected with security codes, and that your cards are protected and you do not share your card or bank details with anyone you don’t trust. Having that said, if someone else has purchase the service using your card, or in cases, where your card has been lost or hacked, and someone else purchases that service without your authorization, we will be unable to refund you in all such circumstances as we provide a digital service that is completed and delivered in a few minutes and so refunds in such cases are not possible. Please contact us at [email protected] and we will be happy to explain you further on this aspect.

  • No Refunds

There shall be no refunds in the other cases as well, which includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Quality of followers not adequate
  • Quality of service not adequate 
  • Change of mind
  • Reasonable delay in delivery of service 
  • Instagram account suspended/terminated due to breach of their policies
  • Any issue that arises due to your violation of these Terms

  • How long does it take for the refund to reflect?

Refund will only be provided in rare circumstances, where we are unable to perform the service at our end. If you are entitled to a refund, you will receive the refund in your original method of payment within a period of 30 (thirty) days from the date that we approve your refund request. Please contact us at [email protected] if your refund has not reached you within this period.

  • DISCLAIMER 

We are not affiliated with Instagram, Facebook or any Instagram third-party partners in any way. The Site, and all of our services, are provided on an “as-is” and “as available” basis, and (Enter Your Business Name) (and our members, licensors and affiliates) expressly disclaim any and all warranties and conditions of any kind, whether express, implied, or statutory, including all warranties or conditions of quality, suitability, financial gain, safety, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, performance, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, quiet enjoyment, or non-infringement of the same. We make no warranty that our services will meet your expectations, will be available on an uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free basis, or will be accurate, reliable, complete, or safe. We are not responsible for your actions or activities on Instagram. The materials appearing on our website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. We do not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. We may make changes to the materials at any time without notice. We do not warrant that our service is completely legal or safe or that it does not violate Instagram policies. We take no warranty of Instagram’s action against your account which Instagram may take as per its policies or due to your violation. You must buy our services at your own risk.

  • LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

  1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, in no event shall (Enter Your Business Name) (or our members, employees, licensors or affiliates) be liable to you or any third party for any costs of procurement of substitute services, financial loss, business loss, Instagram account suspension/ban/deactivation, or any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special or punitive damages arising from or relating to these terms, or your use of our services, or your inability to use or purchase from, the Site, even if (Enter Your Business Name) has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Access to, and use of, the Site, and our services is at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your business or money. 
  2. To the maximum extent permitted by law, notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, our liability to you for any damages arising from or related to these Terms (for any cause whatsoever and regardless of the form of the action), will at all times be limited to the amount paid by you to us in the last 3 (three) months. The existence of more than one claim will not enlarge this limit. 

  • LEGAL ACTION

If you are found to be degrading, tarnishing, maligning the image, goodwill or reputation of (Enter Your Business Name) or its directors/owners, by spreading hate, insulting, false, fake reviews or engaging in mala fide actions against the above, strong legal actions will be taken immediately. 

  • INDEMNITY

You acknowledge to defend, indemnify and hold (Enter Your Business Name), its owners, affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, and any other licensors (hereinafter referred to as “Indemnified Party”) harmless from and against any claim, disputes, fine, liability, demand or expense, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by a third party, relating to, or arising from:

  1. Your violation of ours or any third-party right;
  2. Your wrongful or improper use of our services or your Instagram account;
  3. Your violation of any applicable laws, rules or regulations;
  4. Your violation of these Terms or any other policy of (Enter Your Business Name) as associated with our services;
  5. The indemnifications set forth above will survive the termination or expiration of these Terms and/or your use of our services.

  • GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
  • Governing Law: The Terms and any dispute arising from the same will be governed by applicable laws of United Kingdom.
  • Exclusive Jurisdiction: All disputes must first be attempted to resolved amicably, failing which, such controversy, conflict or dispute shall be finally settled by bringing it exclusively before the appropriate courts located in the London

  1. Waiver of Jury Trial: YOU AND US HEREBY WAIVE ANY CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY RIGHTS TO SUE IN COURT AND HAVE A TRIAL IN FRONT OF A JURY. YOU AND (ENTER YOUR BUSINESS NAME) ARE INSTEAD ELECTING THAT ALL CLAIMS AND DISPUTES ARISING OUT OF OR IN RELATION TO THESE TERMS BETWEEN YOU AND (ENTER YOUR BUSINESS NAME), SHALL BE RESOLVED BY A JUDGE. 
  2. Waiver of Class Action and Relief: ALL CLAIMS AND DISPUTES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THESE TERMS MUST BE ADJUDICATED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT ON A COLLECTIVE CLASS BASIS, ONLY INDIVIDUAL RELIEF IS AVAILABLE, AND CLAIMS OF MORE THAN ONE USER CANNOT BE LITIGATED OR CONSOLIDATED WITH THOSE OF ANY OTHER USERS.

  • NOTICES

When you use the Site or send emails to (Enter Your Business Name), you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive electronically any communications related to your use of this Site. (Enter Your Business Name) will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that are provided to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. We may give notice by means of a general notice via electronic mail to your email address as available with us. If you want to give a notice to us, you can do so by dropping an electronic mail to [email protected]

  • MISCELLANEOUS

    1. Independent Legal Advice: It is your obligation to obtain independent legal advice at your own expense to ensure you understand the provisions of these Terms.
    2. Headings: The section headings are for convenience only and shall not control or affect the meaning or construction of any provision of these Terms. 

  • Breach: In case of any breach or threatened breach to the provisions of these Terms, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account, and/or stop you from availing any further services from us, at our sole discretion. In such case, you will not be refunded either.

  1. Severability: If any provision of these Terms is held to be unenforceable or invalid, such provision will be changed and interpreted to accomplish the objectives of such provision to the greatest extent possible under applicable law and the remaining provisions of these Terms will continue in full force and effect.
  2. Waiver: Our failure to insist on or enforce strict performance of these Terms & Conditions shall not be construed as a waiver by us of any provision or any right that we have to enforce these Terms and nor shall any course of conduct between (Enter Your Business Name) and you or any other party be deemed to modify any provision of these Terms.
  3. Survival: Notwithstanding any other provisions of these Terms & Conditions, or any general legal principles to the contrary, any provision of these Terms & Conditions that imposes or contemplates continuing obligations on either party shall survive the expiration or termination of these Terms & Conditions, for any reason whatsoever.
  4. No Third-Party Beneficiaries: Except as otherwise expressly provided in these Terms & Conditions, there shall be no third-party beneficiaries to these Terms & Conditions.
  5. No Assignment: You may not assign these Terms & Conditions (or any rights, benefits or obligations hereunder) by operation of law or otherwise without the prior written consent of (Enter Your Business Name), which may be withheld at (Enter Your Business Name)’s sole discretion. Any attempted assignment that does not comply with these Terms & Conditions shall be null and void. 
  6. Entire Agreement: The Terms, our Privacy Policy, together with any additional terms and conditions incorporated herein or referred to herein constitute the entire Agreement between (Enter Your Business Name) and you, relating to the subject matter hereof, and supersedes any prior understanding or agreements (whether oral or written) regarding the subject matter, and may not be amended or modified except in writing or by making such amendments or modifications available on our Site. You must further comply with all the terms of Instagram.
  7. Force Majeure: (Enter Your Business Name), its employees, and its affiliates will be excused from performance for any period during which, and to the extent that, such party or any subcontractor is prevented from performing any obligation or service, in whole or in part, as a result of causes beyond its reasonable control, and without its fault or negligence, including without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, riots, acts of terrorism or war, epidemics, communication line failures, power failures, suspension of electricity, internet or phone services, and government-imposed lockdowns or similar restrictions.
  8. Updates to these Terms: We may add to or change or update these Terms at any time, from time to time, entirely at our own discretion, with or without any prior written notice. You are responsible for checking these Terms periodically. Your use of the Site after any amendments to the Terms shall constitute your acceptance to such amendments.

  • GRIEVANCE OFFICER/DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE

In the event you have any grievance regarding anything related to these Terms or Privacy Policy, or with any content or service of (Enter Your Business Name), in that case you may freely write your concerns to the Grievance Officer/Designated Officer at:

  • FEEDBACK AND INFORMATION

We welcome your questions or comments regarding the Terms. You can write to us via email: [email protected]


Last updated on 12/02/2022

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This notice describes the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) of PlentySocial (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) which is operated by PlentySocial (hereinafter referred to the “Company” or “PlentySocial” or “us” or “our” or “we”). In this Policy, you shall be referred as “you” or “your” or “user” or “users”.

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by us when you or access the Website or make payments, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction, and/or deletion of the information. We will not knowingly use or share your information with anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes described under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

By using our Site or availing our services or providing your personal information to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any personal information that you provide, as described below.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE PRACTICES, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OR THE WEBSITE OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

TABLE OF CONTENT

Sr. No.

Particular

1.

What information about the users do we collect?

2.

Lawful basis for processing personal information

3.

How do we use this information?

4.

Deleting your information

5.

Cookie Policy

6.

Sharing of information

7.

Storage and Security of Information

8.

Links to third party Apps

9.

Rights of EU, EEA, and UK users

10.

California Resident Rights

11.

Notice for Nevada Residents

12.

How do we respond to legal requests?

13.

Children Privacy

14.

How do I withdraw my consent?

15.

Governing law and Dispute Resolution

16.

Do you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy?

17.

Welcoming of suggestions

  • What information about the users do we collect?

  1. Information that you provide us: We collect the information you provide when you use our Site and our services, including without limitation, when you purchase our service, engage with us through any social media platform, share your feedback, submit a complaint, communicate or interact with us in any manner. This can include Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and non-PII information. The examples include your full name, email, address, Instagram username, your activities on the Site, your queries etc. We also collect information about how you use our services, such as the content you engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.
  2. Information that we collect when you use the website: We also collect information while you access, browse or view the Site. In other words, when you access the Website, we are aware of your usage of the Website, and gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information.
  3. Information that we collect from third party sources: You can engage with us through social media platforms or mobile applications. When you engage with us through social media platforms, such as Facebook or Instagram, you allow us to have access to certain information from your social media profile based upon your privacy preference settings on such platform.
  4. Payment Information: We don’t collect your payment card details. For payments, use third-party payment gateway service provider, namely, Stripe (www.stripe.com/) and PayPal (www.paypa.com/), which collect and process your payment request. 
  5. Good Judgment: We suggest that you exercise good judgment and caution while providing your personal information. 

  • What is the lawful basis for which we use your personal information?

You hereby acknowledge that all processing of your personal information will be justified by a "lawful ground" for processing. In the majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that:

    • Consent: You have given your consent for processing personal data for one or more specific purposes.

  • Performance of a contract: Provision of personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing personal data is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing personal data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, we will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. Feel free to contact us for this purpose at [email protected]

  • How do we use this information?

We use all of the information we have to help us provide, support and improve our services. We use the information collected from you for one or more of the following purposes:-

  1. To provide you the services requested by you;
  2. To enable you to use other features and functionalities of our Site;
  3. To evaluate your refund options;
  4. To provide you the support requested by you;
  5. To assess queries, requirements, and process requests for various services;
  6. To improve our Site and services;
  7. For Google Analytics (to Opt Out – click here); 
  8. To be able to deliver our services, personalize content, and make suggestions for you by using this information to understand how you use and interact with our services and the people or things you’re connected to and interested in on and off our services.
  9. We use your information to send you marketing communications, newsletter, communicate with you about our services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
  10. We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on of our services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. 
  11. We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services.
  12. We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm (Enter Your Business Name), our community, or the public.
  13. To respond to summons, court orders, directions or other judicial processes.
  14. To provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety.

  • Deleting your information

Your information, account and the content that you share on our Site is yours. You can at any time delete the same. However, you acknowledge that we may also retain some of the information so deleted for a reasonable period of time in order to comply with legal requests. You can request us to delete your information by writing to us at [email protected].

  • Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor’s computer to identify specific information about the visitor’s visits to other website. We may use automated technologies including the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, device details, cookies and web beacons. The Website uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. However, in case you do not wish for us to collect such information, simply change the cookie settings on your web browser. 

  • Sharing of Information

  1. We share your personal as well as non-personal information with our third-party hosting service provider namely, Namecheap (www.namecheap.com/). 
  2. We don’t collect your payment card details. For payments, use third-party payment gateway service provider, namely, Stripe (www.stripe.com/) and PayPal (www.paypal.com/), which collect and process your payment request. The content that you post or share on our Site is publicly visible to all the members and users of the Site.
  3. We may hire the services of an intermediary to deliver you the services requested by you, in which case, some of your relevant information will be shared with such third-party intermediary service provider.
  4. We keep your information safe and do not share your information with any other third party. However, if we merge with or are acquired by another company or we sell our Website or business unit, or if all or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by another company, in those cases, your information will likely be one of the assets that would be transferred.
  5. We may also share your information in response to legal request. Please refer to Section 12.

  • Storage and Security of Information

    1. Storage: Your data is stored through Namecheap’s data storage, databases and servers (www.namecheap.com/). The databases of Namecheap are located in the United States of America (USA). We also store some of the information collected by us on our servers and do not share it with any third party, except for the limited purposes as mentioned in the Section 6. The servers and databases in which information may be stored may be located outside the country from which you accessed this Site, and in a country where the data protection and other laws may differ (and be less stringent) from your country of residence. You hereby consent to any such cross-border transfer of your personal information.

  • Retention: Personal information that we collect, access or process will be retained only so long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, as necessary for our legitimate business purposes, or as required or authorized by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made de-identified or anonymous.

  1. Steps taken by us to protect your data: We regularly take the following steps to protect the integrity of your information: 
  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by using secure connection;
  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls to keep this data safe;
  • We only authorize access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities;
  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security; and
  • We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

  • Security: We employ reasonable security practices to ensure that the information is safe and secure with it. However, no information on the internet is 100% safe, and you accept and acknowledge such risk. Also, we will disclose the information so collected for limited purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

  • Links to other Sites

The Site or Site may contain links to third-party websites and online services that are not owned or controlled by us (such as affiliates). We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for such websites and online services. Be aware when you leave the Website; we suggest you read the terms and privacy policy of each third-party website, and online service that you visit.

  • Rights of EU, EEA and UK users

This section of the Policy supplements the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, and applies to you if you are in the EU, the European Economic Area (EEA) or UK. For the purposes of GDPR, your DATA CONTROLLER is Plentysocial.com

ALL YOUR USER INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED, STORED, PROCESSED AND SHARED STRICTLY IN ACCORDANCE, IN LINE AND FULL COMPLIANCE WITH GDPR LAW (HERINAFTER COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS THE “GDPR”).

Under applicable GDPR, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information: 

  • Right to obtain information: to obtain information about how and on what basis your personal information is processed and to obtain a copy; 
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified and corrected.
  • Right of Erasure: to erase your personal information in limited circumstances where (a) you believe that it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal information; (b) we are processing your personal information on the basis of legitimate interests and you object to such processing, and we cannot demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground for the processing; (c) where you have provided your personal information to us with your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent and there is no other ground under which we can process your personal information; and (d) where you believe the personal information we hold about you is being unlawfully processed by us; 
  • Right of restriction: to restrict processing of your personal information where: (a) the accuracy of the personal information is contested; (b) the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal information; (c) we no longer require the personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim or (d) you have objected to us processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests and we are considering your objection; 
  • Right to object: to object to decisions which are based solely on automated processing or profiling; 
  • Right to ask for a copy: where you have provided your personal information to us with your consent, to ask us for a copy of this data in a structured, machine-readable format and to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller; or to obtain a copy of or access to safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.
  • Right to withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent on using your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of our services.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data. We will provide to you, or to a third-party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data by us and we may be required to no longer process your personal data. Moreover, if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In this case your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us.

In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection. Please note that the right of access and the right to erasure do not constitute absolute rights and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access or erase in accordance with local laws. 

We will ask you for additional data to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing data requested by you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law. We will decline to process requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable laws. Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we will retain where necessary certain personal information for a limited period of time for record-keeping, accounting and fraud prevention purposes.

To make such requests, please contact us at [email protected]

  • California Resident Rights

This section of the Policy applies to you, if you are a California resident, as per California Consumer Policy Act, 2018 (simply called “CCPA”) and California Online Privacy Protection Act (simply called “COPPA”). This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if you provided such personal information directly to us.

  • Category A: Identifiers.

Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: No.

  • Category D: Commercial information.

Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

Collected: No.

  • Category E: Biometric information.

Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Collected: No.

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category G: Geolocation data.

Examples: Approximate physical location.

Collected: Yes.

  • Category H: Sensory data.

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collected: No.

  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Collected: No.

  • Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collected: No.

  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behaviour, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collected: No.

We use the personal information that we collect or receive for the business purposes as described above. We may disclose the above listed categories of personal information to third parties for business purposes as described above. As previously mentioned in this Policy, we do not “sell” (as such term is defined in the CCPA) personal information. 

You are entitled to the following specific rights under the CCPA in relation to personal information related to you: 

  • You have a right to request that we will disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of personal information related to you over the past 12 months, including: (i) The categories of personal information that we collect about you; (ii)The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (iii) The purposes for collecting, using, or selling that personal information. (iv) The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose or sold, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed or sold that particular category of personal information. (v) The specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. 
  • You have a right to request that we delete personal information related to you that we collected from you under certain circumstances and exceptions. 
  • You also have a right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA. 
  • You also have a right to submit your request via an authorized agent. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to access or delete your personal information on your behalf, the authorized agent must: (1) be a person or business entity registered with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California; (2) provide proof of such registration; and (3) provide documentation or other proof indicating that they are authorized to act on your behalf. We may also require you to verify your identity directly with us, and directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. 

To make such requests, please contact us at [email protected]plentysocial.com

We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may also be required. 

A request for access can be made by you only twice within a 12-months period. Any disclosures that we provide will only cover the 12-months period preceding receipt of your request. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable User request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will inform you of the reasons for such decision and provide you with a cost estimate before processing further your request. 

  • Notice for Nevada Residents

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. 

“Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, social security number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

Please note, we do not sell your personal information to anyone.

  • How do we respond to legal requests?

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and government authorities. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.

  • Children Privacy

Protecting children's privacy is important to us, and therefore our Site or our services is not intended for children. We do not direct the Site or our services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, such children. If you are not of majority (or above) as per the law of jurisdiction that applies to you, you are not authorized to use the Site without your parent/legal guardian’s consent. If we learn that a child has provided personally identifiable information to us, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from its database. Please contact us at [email protected] if you believe we knowingly or unknowingly collected information described in this Section.

  • How can I withdraw my consent? (OPT-OUT)

If you sign up, you will automatically start receiving promotional emails and direct mail from us. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at [email protected].

  • Governing law and Dispute Resolution

Unless provided by the relevant statute, rules or directives applicable to the jurisdiction in which you reside, in case of any disputes, issues, claims or controversies arising out of or in relation to your use of the Site or our services, the governing law and dispute resolution mechanism as provided in the Terms of Service shall apply to this Privacy Policy as well.

  • Do you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy?

In the event you have any grievance regarding anything related to this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, or with any content or service of (Enter Your Business Name), in that case you may freely write your concerns through your registered email to Designated Team to below:



  • Welcoming of suggestions

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please write to us at [email protected]


Last updated on 10/02/2022